Authority of The President to Use Troops Domestically
[…] Thus, while the President commands the military, Congress retains legislative power over when and how the military may be used domestically. This division of authority has led to statutory frameworks—most prominently the Posse Comitatus Act and the Insurrection Act—that shape presidential powers today.
The Posse Comitatus Act: Limiting Federal Military Involvement
The Posse Comitatus Act of 1878 (18 U.S.C. § 1385) is the cornerstone law that restricts the domestic use of federal military forces. It provides:
“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
Key aspects of the law include:
-
It applies directly to the Army and Air Force.
-
By Department of Defense regulation, its restrictions have been extended to the Navy and Marine Corps.
-